Privacy policy

  1. Introduction
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding Customer Information
  8. Openness
  9. Customer Access
  10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
  11. Integrations
  12. Additional Information
  13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

We may, however, perform statistical analysis of customer usage in order to measure interest in, and use of, the various parts of the Website, and may share that information in the course of our business, but such shared information shall be in aggregated form only (statistics, etc.), and will contain no personally identifiable information whatsoever.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

The personally identifiable information we collect is securely stored within our database, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers – 256 bit) for protecting your information.

We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to AnalyticsBox and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, AnalyticsBox makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Privacy of Young Children
Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Since our content and services are not directed towards kids, children under 18 are not allowed to register with our website or to participate in public posting areas on our website. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on AnalyticsBox. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without parental consent, AnalyticsBox will delete that information as soon as possible, no later than in 30 days.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: contact@analyticsbox.net.

11. Integrations

Google Ads

We request access to your Google Ads data to provide you with automated and personalized insights based on the quantity and quality of the impressions and clicks on Google Search and Partners. You do not have to accept to share this information with us, in which case we won't be able to deliver this specific service to you. We deploy Google Ads' API (application program interface) Services to enable access to Google Ads via the AnalyticsBox website.

The Google Ads data that we collect will be used for two specific use cases, and for nothing else:

  1. Generate automated and personalized insights that are communicated only to you or other users with whom you explicitly gave permission to share data within the app.
  2. Calculate anonymized, aggregated statistics such as averages and sums. Example: Calculating the average CTR for all Google Ads properties connected to AnalyticsBox. Those metrics are used as general information that can be shared publicly, for example in a blog post, or in-product in the form of benchmarks. Your personal information and data will never be shared or be traceable back to you.
Here are examples of metrics and dimensions that AnalyticsBox collects (a full list can be provided on demand):

  • Dimensions: Date, Campaign, Ad Group, Keyword Dimensions.
  • Metrics: Impressions, Clicks, Cost.
  • Timeframe: Last 12 months
You can revoke our access to your Google Ads property at any time by visiting https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

Google Analytics

We request access to your Google Analytics data to provide you with automated and personalized insights based on the quantity and quality of the traffic on your web property. You do not have to accept to share this information with us, in which case we won't be able to deliver this specific service to you. We deploy Google Analytics' API (application program interface) Services to enable access to Google Analytics via the AnalyticsBox website.

The Google Analytics data that we collect will be used for two specific use cases, and for nothing else:

  1. Generate automated and personalized insights that are communicated only to you or other users with whom you explicitly gave permission to share data within the app.
  2. Calculate anonymized, aggregated statistics such as averages and sums. Example: Calculating the average bounce rate for all Google Analytics properties connected to AnalyticsBox. Those metrics are used as general information that can be shared publicly, for example in a blog post, or in-product in the form of benchmarks. Your personal information and data will never be shared or be traceable back to you.
Here are examples of metrics and dimensions that AnalyticsBox collects (a full list can be provided on demand):

  • Dimensions: Country, City, Date, Device, Pages (landing page path, previous page path, etc).
  • Metrics: Sessions, Users, Bounces, Exits, etc.
  • Timeframe: Last 12 months
You can revoke our access to your Google Analytics property at any time by visiting https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

Google Search Console

We request access to your Google Search Console data to provide you with automated and personalized insights based on the quantity and quality of the traffic on your web property. You do not have to accept to share this information with us, in which case we won't be able to deliver this specific service to you. We deploy Google Search Console' API (application program interface) Services to enable access to Google Search Console via the AnalyticsBox website.

The Google Search Console data that we collect will be used for two specific use cases, and for nothing else:

  1. Generate automated and personalized insights that are communicated only to you or other users with whom you explicitly gave permission to share data within the app.
  2. Calculate anonymized, aggregated statistics such as averages and sums. Example: Calculating the average click rate for all Google Search Console properties connected to AnalyticsBox. Those metrics are used as general information that can be shared publicly, for example in a blog post, or in-product in the form of benchmarks. Your personal information and data will never be shared or be traceable back to you.
Here are examples of metrics and dimensions that AnalyticsBox collects (a full list can be provided on demand):

  • Dimensions: Date, Page, Query.
  • Metrics: Clicks, Impressions, Position, CTR.
  • Timeframe: Last 12 months
You can revoke our access to your Google Search Console property at any time by visiting https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

YouTube

We request access to your YouTube data to provide you with automated and personalized insights based on the quantity and quality of the traffic on your web property. You do not have to accept to share this information with us, in which case we won't be able to deliver this specific service to you. We deploy YouTube' API (application program interface) Services to enable access to YouTube via the AnalyticsBox website.

The YouTube data that we collect will be used for two specific use cases, and for nothing else:

  1. Generate automated and personalized insights that are communicated only to you or other users with whom you explicitly gave permission to share data within the app.
  2. Calculate anonymized, aggregated statistics such as averages and sums. Example: Calculating the average like rate for all YouTube properties connected to AnalyticsBox. Those metrics are used as general information that can be shared publicly, for example in a blog post, or in-product in the form of benchmarks. Your personal information and data will never be shared or be traceable back to you.
Here are examples of metrics and dimensions that AnalyticsBox collects (a full list can be provided on demand):

  • Dimensions: Date, Video Dimensions.
  • Metrics: Views, Likes, Watch Time, Subscribers.
  • Timeframe: Last 12 months
You can revoke our access to your YouTube property at any time by visiting https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

Twitter

We request access to your Twitter data to provide you with automated and personalized insights based on the quantity and quality of the traffic on your web property. You do not have to accept to share this information with us, in which case we won't be able to deliver this specific service to you. We deploy Twitter' API (application program interface) Services to enable access to Twitter via the AnalyticsBox website.

The Twitter data that we collect will be used for two specific use cases, and for nothing else:

  1. Generate automated and personalized insights that are communicated only to you or other users with whom you explicitly gave permission to share data within the app.
  2. Calculate anonymized, aggregated statistics such as averages and sums. Example: Calculating the average like rate for all Twitter properties connected to AnalyticsBox. Those metrics are used as general information that can be shared publicly, for example in a blog post, or in-product in the form of benchmarks. Your personal information and data will never be shared or be traceable back to you.
Here are examples of metrics and dimensions that AnalyticsBox collects (a full list can be provided on demand):

  • Dimensions: Date, Tweet Dimensions.
  • Metrics: Impressions, Likes, Retweets, Followers.
  • Timeframe: Last 12 months
You can revoke our access to your Twitter property at any time by visiting https://twitter.com/settings/apps_and_sessions.

12. Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website and notify its users according to our Notification Policy to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

However, we will not make changes that result in significant additional uses or disclosures of your personal information without notifying you of such changes via email at least 14 days before such changes would apply.

If any non-significant changes to this Privacy Policy are unacceptable to you, you must immediately contact us and, until the issue is resolved, stop using the AnalyticsBox website and any services we provide. Your continued use of our services and the AnalyticsBox website and web application following the posting of non-significant changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

Notification Policy

If the Company requires to make an announcement or contact its members about any issues within this Privacy Policy, the company may use any contact information stored in the network.